Author Topic: [GUiDE] SupaDupa's Pro Guide to Litecoin Stratum Mining *Updated 14/03/2013*  (Read 3904 times)

Offline Supa

  • Scammer
  • Jr. Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 64
    • ~The Supa Fii Network~
SupaDupa's Pro Guide to Litecoin Stratum Mining (Windows) *UPDATED March 14th 2013*:
____________________________________________________________________________________
       
ProTip: Stratum replaces the now obsolete getworks with a much more efficient push/pull/poll. Stratum introduces the new Pay on Target mining algorithm which involves mining extremely high difficulty shares for an attempt at much larger reward payouts but is not available on Notroll Pool as it is a strictly PPS Pool.
       
1. Download CGMiner 2.11.2 *Must be version 2.10.3 or higher to enable Stratum mining* @ http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-2.11.2-win32.zip
2. Sign Up to Notroll Pool @ http://notroll.in
3. Create a shortcut to CGMiner 2.11.2
4. Right click on your newly made CGMiner 2.11.2 shortcut and go to Properties under the target field go to the very end press spacebar and type in -o stratum+tcp://notroll.in:3333 yourusername.1 -p 12345 --scrypt --shaders numberofshadersyourcardshavehere -I intensityyouwanthere -g numberofgputhreadsyouwanthere
5. Click Ok on the shortcut
6. If all goes well you should now be mining Litecoins via Stratum Mining
       
Cheers,
       
SupaDupa
       
If this guide helped you Please Donate @ Lbi12sxJwT6XBuDbvQtVNJzNBTs9Expfxz (Litecoin)
« Last Edit: March 14, 2013, 08:59:36 AM by Supa »

Offline weex

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Donator
  • ***
  • Posts: 276
    • LitecoinMiningCalculator.com
Notroll.in already has around 50% of hash power. It might be good to choose the next best pool in your mind or p2pool for the guide.

Edit: I just saw your p2pool guide so nice job!

Offline UNOE

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
If I use notroll.in as a backup pool can I use Stratum for the backup shares?
How do I add Stratum to a cgminer.conf file?

Offline Supa

  • Scammer
  • Jr. Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 64
    • ~The Supa Fii Network~
It's automatic it just replaces the now useless getworks

Offline Magnate

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • Bling My Bike
which other pools are using stratum?
Also when/does reaper support stratum? It works better with 7xxx cards

Offline debianlinux

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 294
  • Freow
Wake me up when someone implements Stratum over port 80.

Offline zylstra

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
I corrected an error of "no OpenCL.dll" by installing it.  After I installed OpenCL.dll, I tried running CGMiner again.  It opens and closes the command window without doing anything else.  Must I have a Litecoin wallet installed?  I installed a Litecoin wallet yet CGMiner appears to still be doing nothing.

Offline Supa

  • Scammer
  • Jr. Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 64
    • ~The Supa Fii Network~
What version of Windows are you on?

Windows Vista/7/8 just reinstall your AMD APP SDK it's included with the drivers for your card @ http://amd.com

For Windows XP same thing just reinstall AMD APP SDK you can download it from http://amd.com and it is included in all versions of windows or you can just google AMD APP SDK and there will be a developer page with all the standalone AMD APP SDK installers.

If you are on linux you need to untar the package chmod +x the installer and run it unless you decide to just install the graphics drivers right from your repositories then it's just click to install , it will download all the dependencies and install.

Hope this helps.

Offline zylstra

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
I'm on Windows 7.  I mentioned my Acer here, http://forum.litecoin.net/index.php/topic,1346.msg8070.html#msg8070 .  I tried what you suggested and couldn't find an appropriate driver. Doesn't what you suggest only work for an AMD chip?  I believe that I have Intel.

Thanks.

Offline Supa

  • Scammer
  • Jr. Member
  • ************
  • Posts: 64
    • ~The Supa Fii Network~
are you trying to mine on an Intel 4000 series or Intel GMA because if you are they don't have OpenCL support and therefore do not support mining.

The Nvidia Quadro NVS 135m gets 1 KH/s and is not even worth mining in the least on it.
« Last Edit: March 13, 2013, 07:04:58 AM by Supa »

Offline zylstra

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Both are Intel GMA's so I'll try CPU mining as suggested here, http://forum.litecoin.net/index.php/topic,1346.msg8140.html#msg8140 .  Thanks.

Offline rvaldomir

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Hi, im new :D in this experience but i have my 5970 mining LTC at 650kh/s with this cfg:

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://notroll.in:6332",
      "user" : "xxxxx.xxxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxx"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://pool.give-me-ltc.com:8080",
      "user" : "xxxxx.xxxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxx"
   }
]
,
"intensity" : "15,15",
"vectors" : "1,1",
"worksize" : "256,256",
"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2,2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8000,8000",
"shaders" : "0,0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-800,0-800",
"gpu-fan" : "55-65,55-65",
"gpu-memclock" : "1200,1200",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85",
"temp-target" : "85,85",
"api-listen" : true,
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1"
}

Offline LinuxNoob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
Hey supa tried the link and nothing is there.