Author Topic: Rig set up....getting 3 k/hash with 7850?  (Read 1242 times)

Offline Layerz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Rig set up....getting 3 k/hash with 7850?
« on: April 10, 2013, 10:17:34 PM »
Hi,

I am looking for some help on anything that I am missing here.

I have set my rig up with the following specs:

AMD 3500xp cpu
2 gig ram
500 gig hdd
Sappphire 7850 2 gig

Using Guiminer I am getting odd returns of 251.1 M/hash or 3kh in my give me ltc account.



Just to give some back ground I have installed windows 7, the card drivers, the open cl software, ms .net framework and just using GUIminer.
Are there any essential steps that I am missing? Also the card is not spinning up, however if I load it with bench marking software or manually control the fans it does.

Help on this will be greatly appreciated and I will gladly donate my first LTC
« Last Edit: April 10, 2013, 10:27:26 PM by Layerz »
Lb9yCk3ycQqQyRa8gmNUnqkw3VMd8FiST5

Offline Fallout

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 483
Re: Rig set up....getting 3 k/hash with 7850?
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2013, 06:11:18 AM »
MH/s always tells you, that you are still using a miner for Bitcoins ... You need the scrypt GUIMiner to be able to mine LTC. Your speed will always be kH/s for single cards ;)
BTC: 18b4FuDzMJnaaZK63tm5vLULUGd3YwSLu
LTC: LRr9CTjQxUo4nvW5UMWz2jMwBHJAKLvreR
FTC: 6hMioPvuzexjcNWJHuhqEySTzF3TiWLUBp
BBQ: bQRPD59v1aqvQAM7knuo7CG9QtiamnUjZi

Offline Layerz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Rig set up....getting 3 k/hash with 7850?
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2013, 07:23:22 AM »
That is what I thought as I have been cpu mining on my laptop ok.

Head hitting desk moment as it is now working ok, I need to tweak the settings but the first thing is to leave the card mining for a bit to test stability and return.

Currrently getting 280k/hash atm so I will be tweaking the settings but thank you for pointing that out.
Lb9yCk3ycQqQyRa8gmNUnqkw3VMd8FiST5

Offline Layerz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Rig set up....getting 3 k/hash with 7850?
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2013, 04:55:53 PM »
Bit of a follow up and a tangent question.

I came home at lunch and found the system had gone into hibernate...so I guess Windows does not register activity on GUIminer to stay on...So I switched hibernate and sleep options off.

I've come home after work to find the rig on, but the miner was in a weird state saying it was mining but it wasn't, I'm wondering if the display sleep option would make the miner/card stop working?
Lb9yCk3ycQqQyRa8gmNUnqkw3VMd8FiST5

Offline Fallout

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 483
Re: Rig set up....getting 3 k/hash with 7850?
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2013, 05:07:42 PM »
Display sleeping should not be a Problem, but you might Change your power Settings to high Performance ... In the Options there is something about the PCI-e Power Management.
BTC: 18b4FuDzMJnaaZK63tm5vLULUGd3YwSLu
LTC: LRr9CTjQxUo4nvW5UMWz2jMwBHJAKLvreR
FTC: 6hMioPvuzexjcNWJHuhqEySTzF3TiWLUBp
BBQ: bQRPD59v1aqvQAM7knuo7CG9QtiamnUjZi

Offline Layerz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Rig set up....getting 3 k/hash with 7850?
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2013, 05:48:48 PM »
I've tweaked a few more bits now. Going to run it and leave it alone for a bit. Annoyingly only at .5 of an LTC atm due to the down time.

Also how do you set the shaders? It seems to be the only option not in the guiminer I have.
Lb9yCk3ycQqQyRa8gmNUnqkw3VMd8FiST5