Author Topic: [App] [Guide] minerdEasy--Easy Creation of Minerd Configuration Batch Files!  (Read 18744 times)

Offline vorksholk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
Hello! After a recommendation by Greedi for those who would rather use minerd over a gui version but don't know how to do the config, here is a simple application I made to hold your hand through the creation of minerd configuration files, similar to how cgEasy does it.

v1.0.1 Out! Now adds @echo off to top to reduce printout of random stuff, and adds the option for the "-q" flag :)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Download compiled jar file (the one you probably want if you don't know): http://www.mediafire.com/?0s2bc07cvb6kwwo
Download source code:


What you need:
--Processor you want to mine on
--Account on pool (or solo mining info, look into AutoSolo if you want)
--Know how many cores your cpu has
--Some version of minerd.exe

minerdEasy features:
--Shortcutting pools (enter "litecoinpool", it knows you mean http://litecoinpool.org:9332)
--Does config for you--you don't need to know anything about configs
--Standalone, doesn't require any dependencies (aside from java)
--Creates .bat file (you don't have to know anything about .bat files!)

pools minerdEasy supports shortcutting on:
litecoinpool.org
pool-x
ltcmine
coinotron
notroll.in
xurious
nuking
litecoincash

How to use:
Just download minerdEasy.jar (download link above) place it in the same folder as minerd, and double clock minerdEasy.jar. It will guide you through the creation of your .bat file.

Some screenshots:






FAQ:
FAQ:

2.) Do you have a copy of the source code I can compile myself in case I want to change something or just make sure the code isn't doing anything malicious?
Yup, download link above :)

3.) Can I add things to the finished bat?
Yeah, just open the generated .bat file with notepad.

4.) Can I redistribute your program?
Yup. You can also reverse-engineer it and add whatever you want to it, such as additional options. Or use the source .zip above.

5.) Does this work on Mac or Linux?
It will RUN on mac/linux, however it generates .bat files, which are a Windows thing.

6.) Do you plan on making a linux version?
Probably not. Most people using Linux probably wouldn't use a program like this anyhow.

7.) Do you have a step-by-step tutorial?
Above :)
« Last Edit: August 19, 2012, 09:00:57 PM by vorksholk »


Start mining with your Gridseed asic tomorrow!
For all your mining needs - Hash Master Technology. Over 10,000 units sold.
Take a look around at Hash-Master.com!

Offline Greedi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 617
what version of minerd are you using in that guide?, looks like a very old one


and, when the program makes the .bat, maybe you should do so it adds @echo off

like this
Code: [Select]
@echo off

minerd --url http://notroll.in:6332/ --userpass username.worker:pass

and maybe make an option for them to add -q so you get and even more cleaner look :)
you'll get a cleaner look by that ;).. try it and you'll see what i mean :)
« Last Edit: August 15, 2012, 04:14:27 PM by Greedi »
Show your support -> Sea Shepherds

Offline vorksholk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
what version of minerd are you using in that guide?, looks like a very old one


and, when the program makes the .bat, maybe you should do so it adds @echo off

like this
Code: [Select]
@echo off

minerd --url http://notroll.in:6332/ --userpass username.worker:pass

and maybe make an option for them to add -q so you get and even more cleaner look :)
you'll get a cleaner look by that ;).. try it and you'll see what i mean :)

I'll implement that this weekend :)

Offline vorksholk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
what version of minerd are you using in that guide?, looks like a very old one


and, when the program makes the .bat, maybe you should do so it adds @echo off

like this
Code: [Select]
@echo off

minerd --url http://notroll.in:6332/ --userpass username.worker:pass

and maybe make an option for them to add -q so you get and even more cleaner look :)
you'll get a cleaner look by that ;).. try it and you'll see what i mean :)

Added, OP updated with new links :)

Offline litecoinNoob

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
What should I set scan speed to?

What is the q option at the end?

I have an intel i5 quad cre and its mining at 15-16 k Hash per sec.  Does this sound right?
LTC:  LdjtJFjKdUJb6BpMmfvRY3H87ES5LJwXUm
BTC:  1HUfLQTbPWSfNWzu2kpzdnLPUBAq1wx3Jt

TWITTER: Bitcoinaddict@Bitcoinpro

Pyramining: http://www.pyramining.com/referral/fksqm4cz3

Offline Greedi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 617
What should I set scan speed to?

What is the q option at the end?

I have an intel i5 quad cre and its mining at 15-16 k Hash per sec.  Does this sound right?

just set scan time to 3 :) -  vorksholk should remove that option since it point less :)

and no, that does not sound right :) - not sure if  vorksholk have used the newest minerd version :)

the -q flag is if you want it in quiet mode :).. less output, will only show the usefull info :) 
« Last Edit: August 23, 2012, 08:29:01 PM by Greedi »
Show your support -> Sea Shepherds

Offline litecoinNoob

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Thanks.  I have changes scan speed, taken q option off and dowloaded the latest version of minerd (I thin).  Its still mining at 14-16k Hash/ s.

Any idea what I am doing wrong?  You dont need a seperate worker per core I assume?
LTC:  LdjtJFjKdUJb6BpMmfvRY3H87ES5LJwXUm
BTC:  1HUfLQTbPWSfNWzu2kpzdnLPUBAq1wx3Jt

TWITTER: Bitcoinaddict@Bitcoinpro

Pyramining: http://www.pyramining.com/referral/fksqm4cz3

Offline HauntingShade

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
14-16 KH/s sounds more like a i5 notebook CPU...

What CPU is it exactly and at what clockspeed is it running? This could well be correct hashrate. My stock Core i7 2600K does no more than 39KH/s.
Slamming scammers 24/7


Offline HauntingShade

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
Simply put... your CPU is crap for mining :)

http://www.cpu-world.com/Compare/447/Intel_Core_i5_i5-650_vs_Intel_Core_i7_i7-2600K.html

It only has 2 cores, compared to 4 of my 2600K. We both have HyperThreading, which means each core can handle 2 threads at a time, showing up like 4 cores in your case and 8 in mine, but Hyperthreading 'only' gives an advantage of 30% and not 100% ;)
A very big difference is the amount of cache L1/L2/L3... I think because Scrypt is so memory dependant, having more cache in your CPU is better.

Anyway, the hashrate you are achieving seems pretty fine to me.  ;D
Slamming scammers 24/7

Offline Greedi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 617
i just saw that this i5 CPU is the same as the one i have on my job, and they get about 15 - 16 kh/s, so yes, that seem right :)


not worth mining on :)

will i do, but that becuase i have over 250 PC with that CPU in, ( not paying for power )
Show your support -> Sea Shepherds

Offline litecoinNoob

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Thanks for the advice.  I just checked the exchange rate and its certainly not worth mining LTC for me at present.  I look to move some of my GPU's over to it in a few weeks but at present its a waste of money and makes my computer more prone to crash.  I may buy a stack of LTC thoughand hope that after ASIC hits BTC the increased interest in LTC pushes the price up.
LTC:  LdjtJFjKdUJb6BpMmfvRY3H87ES5LJwXUm
BTC:  1HUfLQTbPWSfNWzu2kpzdnLPUBAq1wx3Jt

TWITTER: Bitcoinaddict@Bitcoinpro

Pyramining: http://www.pyramining.com/referral/fksqm4cz3

Offline aku10

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
I apologize for bumping such an old topic as I cannot find another place where this topic is mentioned. I have followed the instructions as closely as possible, however when I launch the bat it throws up this message(Yes the file is in the same directory as Minerd.exe and so forth). Any ideas? or what I'm clearly doing wrong?