Author Topic: Optimizing Guide for Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock) (Rev 2.0)  (Read 46537 times)

Offline p4xil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 130
Hey!

I just wanted to share my optimization for these cards.

As you probably know new Gigabyte cards come with locked voltage at 1.25V and stock clocks at 1000Mhz GPU, 1250Mhz memory. This makes cards run hot and power consumption is high.
I have 3x 7950 setup and system took ~950W and it was really hard to keep them under 75C at stock clocks with 85% fan speed. Hashes were (avg) 610kh/s per card.

Later I found out that there is an older official BIOS (F43), which has lower voltage lock and lower clocks. So I tried it and flashed the cards.
Here is how I did it:

UPDATE 1:
HDMI port will stop working with F43 BIOS! So you will have to use DP or DVI to connect your monitor.

UPDATE 2:
There are new cards with FT0 BIOS which won't let you flash official F43 BIOS over it.
Please check this thread for further info: http://www.overclock.net/t/1313813/new-bios-update-for-gigabyte-hd7950/790

So check your current BIOS version before you proceed any further!
Thanks Mattzees for this update! (https://forum.litecoin.net/index.php/topic,4317.0.html)


1. Download F43 Bios: http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4121&dl=1#bios
2. Download atiflash: http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2230/ATIFlash%204.07.html
3. you need DOS bootable USB drive. I used this tutorial: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/46707-ms-dos-bootable-flash-drive-create.html
4. put F43 Bios and ati flash to USB drive
5. Turn off the computer
6. Put BIOS Switch on the GPU to number 1 http://www.jagatreview.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/gigabyte-amd-hd-7950-dualbios-switch.jpg
    If anything goes wrong you can just put switch back to number 2 and you have factory default BIOS.
7. Boot with USB drive to DOS
8. Check the version of the current BIOS
Code: [Select]
atiflash -aiIf you have FT0 BIOS then you can not use F43 BIOS!

9. Flash to F43 BIOS version:
Code: [Select]
atiflash -p 0 xxxxxx.F4310. Check BIOS version on the card
Code: [Select]
atiflash -ai 011. Reboot

Now my cards are at 900/1250 @ 1.090V stock.

I use this cgminer config:

1155/1420 core/memory clock speed
Thread Concurrency 24000
Workload 256
Threads per gpu 1
lookup gap 2
Intensity 19
Power Limit 20%

Code: [Select]
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer --thread-concurrency 24000 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1155 --gpu-memclock 1420 --gpu-powertune 20 -w 256 -I 19 -g 1

I am getting (avg) 2005kh/s with all three cards, so around 668 kh/s per card without HW errors and low stales on stratum pool.
Temperatures are around 66°C with 66% fan speed and power consumption dropped for ~40W per card.
You will still need an open rig with extra fan(s) to get decent temperatures!

Here is pic of my rig:
http://shrani.si/f/Y/sP/2rk1ed85/photo-1-small.jpg

F43 BIOS was total winner in all aspects - power, performance and temperatures.
So if you have the same card, I strongly recommend you to do the same.

Here is my latest screenshot of cgminer:


Have a great day!

P4xil

If you appreciate this and it is saving you money you can donate some coins ;)
LTC: LVs3WjD3KfZQ2xniqqqkG2j4Fwetzybpxb
BTC: 1DpLqw6dB2bo5zX9YRYC4AjyMhuPADn8he

P.S.: you can also try TC 16384 and 21712. It works even better for some. I got 60 kh/s more in total with 16384 but I also got around 5 HW errors/day, so it seems 24000 is optimal for my setup.

EDIT 1:
I've updated GPU clock, cgminer image and some typos.

EDIT 2:
qtpZ%5%LlJNvb3Sd found out that setting memory Clock to 1250 takes away only around 1-2 kh/s but saves you more power so I think 1420 is not worth it.

Disclaimer: I am taking no responsibility for any damage you might have by following these instructions. There is always some risk involved when flashing the BIOS, so you must know what you are doing.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2013, 08:27:47 AM by p4xil »
Simple cgminer remote monitoring script
Optimizing guide for Gigabyte 7950

[BTC] : 1DpLqw6dB2bo5zX9YRYC4AjyMhuPADn8he
[LTC] : LVs3WjD3KfZQ2xniqqqkG2j4Fwetzybpxb

Offline hoplouie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2013, 09:33:17 AM »
I have 3x gigabyte 7950's as well. I'll they this out
How long did this process take?
LTC: LZ4RhTNpVo1ewRc7bEozR2ADXJ86MbGC4d     WDC: Wd6ijHATBUqbENXepdQSrMxHZdoyGpN9Qm

BTC: 1EV7VyrgoAu7ZUkEJ9Y56hkANxn65iCRmT

Offline p4xil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 130
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2013, 10:54:55 AM »
It took me about an hour with all the researching and googling. Flashing cards is fast when you create USB key. I was flashing one by one (just to be 100% sure), but I think you can do it with all three connected... I think atiflash -p flag is the one you change.
Simple cgminer remote monitoring script
Optimizing guide for Gigabyte 7950

[BTC] : 1DpLqw6dB2bo5zX9YRYC4AjyMhuPADn8he
[LTC] : LVs3WjD3KfZQ2xniqqqkG2j4Fwetzybpxb

Offline shyliar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 385
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2013, 12:00:09 PM »
Good problem solving.....thinking outside the box. What I really like is that you posted a screen shot with lots of run time on it.

Congrats.

Edit: Just looked at the picture and noticed it appears as if you've just changed the GPUs to intensity 19. Makes the indicated time frame meaningless. My cards can run at 679 kh/s for 30 seconds too. What is your actual stable rate?
« Last Edit: April 23, 2013, 12:45:58 PM by shyliar »
Please support the Litecoin Dev team here https://litecointalk.org/index.php/topic,3874.0.html

Offline randomdef

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 104
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2013, 01:34:50 PM »
THANK YOU!

question!

Why did you run this off of a 950w? I have an identical setup (all cards running stock volts) and they are stable off of a 700w for me.

Did you NEED 950 or just use a 950?

Offline Fallout

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 483
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2013, 01:43:31 PM »
You both probably have different mainboards, CPUs, RAM, HDDs etc. 250W for the whole rest of a PC sound more or less normal.

randomdef, you probably have a dedicated mining rig with a sempron or sth similar, while he has some more powerful CPU.

Also the efficiency of the PSU can make a big difference.
BTC: 18b4FuDzMJnaaZK63tm5vLULUGd3YwSLu
LTC: LRr9CTjQxUo4nvW5UMWz2jMwBHJAKLvreR
FTC: 6hMioPvuzexjcNWJHuhqEySTzF3TiWLUBp
BBQ: bQRPD59v1aqvQAM7knuo7CG9QtiamnUjZi

Offline chungenhung

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 398
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2013, 01:45:35 PM »
THANK YOU!

question!

Why did you run this off of a 950w? I have an identical setup (all cards running stock volts) and they are stable off of a 700w for me.

Did you NEED 950 or just use a 950?
What is your power consumption at the wall? I have the same setup back then, and can tell you 700w is definitely not enough if you are running at full speed. If you hashrate is lower than 550kh, then that might be why 700w is enough.
If I helped you, LTC donations accepted here LMgoaKJxcBNN8myYvrYVoGPkvEW7TRVHin

Offline randomdef

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 104
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2013, 01:57:18 PM »
I have a full blown 5800k running actually, not a wimpy processor, I plan on turning this into a gaming rig this summer.

they are, right now hashing at 530 BUT thats because I don't have risers. They were hashing at 580 but they overheat after about 10 minutes (scary seeing them hit 90C then 100C!)

I use a 700W because its what I had laying around, but anyone with a new build of course should get better.

Offline p4xil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 130
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2013, 02:04:39 PM »
Good problem solving.....thinking outside the box. What I really like is that you posted a screen shot with lots of run time on it.

Congrats.

Edit: Just looked at the picture and noticed it appears as if you've just changed the GPUs to intensity 19. Makes the indicated time frame meaningless. My cards can run at 679 kh/s for 30 seconds too. What is your actual stable rate?

I haven't changed Intensity. This screenshot is from cgminer running for about 24 hours with settings I provided in the first post. I've tried with Intensity 20 few days ago, but it produces a lot more stales, so not worth it for 13kh/s more per GPU.

Quote
THANK YOU!

question!

Why did you run this off of a 950w? I have an identical setup (all cards running stock volts) and they are stable off of a 700w for me.

Did you NEED 950 or just use a 950?

My setup is:
Asrock Extreme 6
celeron G530
850W Corsair HX850 Gold (I will change it to HX1050 because I think now is way over limit and am afraid I will burn it)
Standard SATA2 HD
8GB Kingston Blu RAM

Wattage was tested at the wall with power tester.
Simple cgminer remote monitoring script
Optimizing guide for Gigabyte 7950

[BTC] : 1DpLqw6dB2bo5zX9YRYC4AjyMhuPADn8he
[LTC] : LVs3WjD3KfZQ2xniqqqkG2j4Fwetzybpxb

Offline ltc_plz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2013, 02:48:25 PM »
This is awesome. I am getting ~ 500KH/s each on my 2 7950s, and they are running HOT.  One of them is around 80C constant.  Hopefully I will be successful with this method and get a performance increase + drop in temps!

Offline leroy_k

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #10 on: April 23, 2013, 08:31:42 PM »
Later I found out that there is an older official BIOS (F43), which has lower voltage lock and lower clocks. So I tried it and flashed the cards.

...

Now my cards are at 900/1250 @ 1.090V stock.

Are your cards now locked @ 1.090V or is it able to be adjusted?

Does the BIOS switch mean you can switch between the 2 easily? (1 for summer, 1 for winter?)
[LTC] LKGPMUWcFTGHAsKHNJGePynD6oUtxpeBqe

Offline p4xil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 130
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #11 on: April 23, 2013, 10:38:22 PM »
Yes cards are locked at 1.090V
Yes you can switch between BIOS easily. Just turn off computer, push the switch and turn it back on. Only thing you will have to do is reinstall the drivers I think.
Simple cgminer remote monitoring script
Optimizing guide for Gigabyte 7950

[BTC] : 1DpLqw6dB2bo5zX9YRYC4AjyMhuPADn8he
[LTC] : LVs3WjD3KfZQ2xniqqqkG2j4Fwetzybpxb

Offline eltariko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #12 on: April 24, 2013, 06:46:15 PM »
According to the gigabyte website for flashing this card, http://www.gigabyte.com/WebPage/40/index.htm it says the following at the bottom:

   
Please note:

You can only update to a VBIOS version of the same series.

If your VBIOS version is:
F1, it can only be updated with VBIOS versions F2-F9.

F10, it can only be updated with VBIOS versions F11-F19.

F20, it can only be updated with VBIOS versions F21-F29.

etc.

What VBIOS version comes with the WF3 7950? It doesn't seem to allow you to "update" to a prior version according to their website. Just want to clarify before I go ahead and purchase 3 gigabyte cards, cheers mate and thanks for the great walkthrough guide! (you're definitely getting some donations once I test this setup and it works)

Offline p4xil

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 130
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #13 on: April 24, 2013, 08:11:54 PM »
Bios that comes with the card is FX1. It won't allow you to flash the BIOS with their official software, that is why you need to use atiflash. Just remember to switch the dual bios switch to number 1. It is default set to number 2.

you can check current BIOS version on the card with:
Code: [Select]
atiflash -ai (add 0,1,2, ... if you have more cards connected)

you can backup current BIOS with:
Code: [Select]
atiflash -s 0 filename.rom (change number for other cards connected)

more atiflash commands are here:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57750

Many have done this and works great for all. You can also check give-me-ltc.com forum.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2013, 08:22:20 PM by p4xil »
Simple cgminer remote monitoring script
Optimizing guide for Gigabyte 7950

[BTC] : 1DpLqw6dB2bo5zX9YRYC4AjyMhuPADn8he
[LTC] : LVs3WjD3KfZQ2xniqqqkG2j4Fwetzybpxb

Offline ltc_plz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Gigabyte WF3 7950 (1000/1250 @ 1.25V Stock)
« Reply #14 on: April 24, 2013, 10:01:35 PM »
I use this cgminer config:

Power Limit 20%

What is the argument for this?