Author Topic: HELP CGminer load only GPU 0  (Read 7321 times)

Offline Spritz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
HELP CGminer load only GPU 0
« on: August 18, 2013, 07:23:47 AM »
 I have 3 GPUs but at startup CGminer load only GPU 0, I have to add the other 2 manually.
Probably there is some mistake in my CGminer .bat and/or .conf.
I folloved the instruction from  Con Kolivas and wrote the conf file but something must be wrong.
Any help woould be appreciated.

BAT FILE

timeout /t 30
"C:\CGminer\cgminer-3.3.4-windows\cgminer-3.3.4-windows\cgminer.exe" --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 19 -g 1 -l 1  --thread-concurrency 21712
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
 
CONF FILE

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334",
      "user" : "xxxxxxxxxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxxx"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://stratum.give-me-coins.com:3333",
      "user" : "xxxxxxxxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxxxx"
   }
]
,
"intensity" : "19,19,19",
"vectors" : "1,1,1",
"worksize" : "256,256,256",
"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt,scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "0,0,0",
"thread-concurrency" : "21712,21712,21712",
"shaders" : "1792,1792,1792",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0,0-0,0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0,0,0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "1",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "30",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"device" : "0"
}

Software/HARDWARE

Catalyst Version 13.4
CGminer 3.3.4
Windows 7 64 bit
ASRock 970 Extreme4 MOBO
AMD Athlon II Processor 
3 x Sapphire Radeon Vapor-X HD 7950 OC with Boost 3 GB
Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt
3 x PCI-E riser cable
8 GB  DDR3 SDRAM (4 x 4GB)
Plastic Crate

cgminer version 3.3.4 - Started: [2013-08-17 14:26:43]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (1s):684.7K (avg):597.5Kh/s | A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:526.3/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 1  LW: 5  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to coinotron.com diff 256 with stratum as user massimo.franco
 Block: 36837a03d532f798...  Diff:59.8M  Started: [14:26:42]  Best share: 165
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  48.5C 3600RPM | 605.2K/597.5Kh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:0 WU:536.6/m I:19
 GPU 1:  32.5C 3488RPM | OFF   / 0.000h/s | A:0 R:0 HW:0 WU:  0.0/m I:19
 GPU 2:  32.6C 3479RPM | OFF   / 0.000h/s | A:0 R:0 HW:0 WU:  0.0/m I:19
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2013-08-17 14:26:40] Start cgminer with -T to see what failed to load.
 [2013-08-17 14:26:41] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-08-17 14:26:41] Pool 1 difficulty changed to 256
 [2013-08-17 14:26:42] Switching to pool 1 stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 - fi
rst alive pool
 [2013-08-17 14:26:42] Network diff set to 59.8M
 [2013-08-17 14:26:42] Stratum from pool 1 detected new block
 [2013-08-17 14:26:42] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 256
 [2013-08-17 14:26:43] Pool 0 stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 alive
 [2013-08-17 14:26:43] Switching to pool 0 stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334
 [2013-08-17 14:26:44] Pool 2 difficulty changed to 16
___________________________________________________________________________________________

cgminer version 3.3.4 - Started: [2013-08-17 12:17:13]

 cgminer version 3.3.4 - Started: [2013-08-17 12:17:13]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (1s):1.639M (avg):1.697Mh/s | A:24320  R:0  HW:0  WU:1542.8/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 8  LW: 136  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to coinotron.com diff 256 with stratum as user massimo.franco
 Block: 9b3be18a514dee4e...  Diff:59.8M  Started: [12:26:07]  Best share: 11.8K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  57.4C 3515RPM | 577.4K/579.5Kh/s | A:6656 R:0 HW:0 WU:504.0/m I:19
 GPU 1:  64.4C 3375RPM | 593.1K/573.1Kh/s | A:8960 R:0 HW:0 WU:527.6/m I:19
 GPU 2:  72.9C 3341RPM | 585.8K/545.1Kh/s | A:8704 R:0 HW:0 WU:511.1/m I:19
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2013-08-17 12:29:45] Accepted 289e6270 Diff 1.09K/256 GPU 1 pool 0
 [2013-08-17 12:29:47] Accepted 481ccc49 Diff 514/256 GPU 2 pool 0
 [2013-08-17 12:29:49] Accepted 5b88b1af Diff 4.27K/256 GPU 1 pool 0
 [2013-08-17 12:29:50] Accepted d971c821 Diff 1.37K/256 GPU 2 pool 0
 [2013-08-17 12:30:02] Accepted 34eaaab2 Diff 660/256 GPU 1 pool 0
 [2013-08-17 12:30:03] Accepted b736ee51 Diff 420/256 GPU 1 pool 0
 [2013-08-17 12:30:28] Accepted fe1ec021 Diff 417/256 GPU 2 pool 0
 [2013-08-17 12:30:37] Accepted c446b57b Diff 4.16K/256 GPU 2 pool 0
 [2013-08-17 12:30:39] Accepted c81a30aa Diff 1.5K/256 GPU 2 pool 0
 [2013-08-17 12:30:47] Accepted da7b9c3c Diff 912/256 GPU 0 pool 0
 [2013-08-17 12:30:52] Accepted 35677eb7 Diff 385/256 GPU 0 pool 0


Thanks.

Spritz


Offline mubit

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 371
  • I am a giant eye.
    • Cryptochart
Re: HELP CGminer load only GPU 0
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2013, 07:41:10 AM »
try this before starting cgminer:

export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1

Edit: sorry noticed this was windows, and would not work for you.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2013, 07:59:37 AM by mubit »

Offline Samfisher

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 275
Re: HELP CGminer load only GPU 0
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2013, 12:24:43 PM »
For windows use

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
LTC : Lf5XCzZto8tLvR1T8kwcCCUUv7rqYLDbmD


Offline Bonz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • Apple Make Or Break
Re: HELP CGminer load only GPU 0
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2013, 04:57:30 AM »
try starting from scratch... grab a new cg miner and change nothing just load it up with no config file.  enter settings for 1 pool and see if they fire if they do save a default config file (hit s then w then enter) from there tweek 1 setting at a time and be sure to delete all .bin files after each test
If I have Helped you (who knows it could happen) PLZ donate
                             LTC - LNw4ZBFaZq4mKUh5cqXTSNeXCPnYgdz2zo


Offline sinean

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: HELP CGminer load only GPU 0
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2013, 07:41:36 PM »
Ok, you want cgminer to only load gpu 0 or all 3?
If you want it to use all 3 either just remove -d 0 from bat file or you can specify all 3 gpus with -d  0 -d 1 -d 2
If you only want gpu 0 then the bat file is correct but you'd need to add --remove-disabled to the end